Menu

Thames Ditton

Junior School

A place to learn, a place to grow

Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section. 

 

"Staff and governors have created a vibrant learning community that provides a nurturing and caring environment for pupils

Staff and governors work closely together to secure the best possible learning experiences for pupils

Staff and governors have an acute understanding of the need to keep pupils safe in school."

Ofsted (March 2018)


Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.


We have also provided a Register of Governor Interests for your information.

Our governing body shall consist of:

 

  • 6 Parent governors
  • 1 LA governor
  • 1 Staff governor
  • 1 Headteacher
  • 7 Co-opted governors
  • 2 Foundation governors (Ember Learning Trust)

Governing Body 

 

 

Governor Type

Committees

Subjects

Date of

Appointment

Term of Office (end date)

Mrs Fionna Starritt

Headteacher

All Committees

 

23 April 2019

 

Mr Jeff Collins

Associate Member

(previously parent governor)

Finance Chair and Pay

 

18 May 2021

 

tbc

 

Mrs Lyndsey Lough

Staff Governor

Children + Learning

Personnel

Finance

 

9 July 2021

8 July 2025

Mr Stewart Holt

Parent Governor

Premises

TBC

1 November 2018

31 October 2022

Ms Bronach Hughes

Co-opted Governor

Chair of Governors

All Committees

Link Governor

MFL

Safeguarding

Looked After Children

1 September 2019 (re elected)

31 August 2023

Mrs Caroline Williams

Co-opted Governor

Children + Learning

 

23 September 2019

22 September 2023

Ms Karen Walker

Co-opted Governor

Admissions

Chair of Premises

Health & Safety

1 September 2019 (re elected)

31 August 2023

Mrs Rebecca Walker

Co-opted Governor

Children + Learning

Pay Committee

Co Chair or Personnel

HT Performance Review 

SEND-Mainstream

DT

24 March 2019

23 March 2023

Mr Craig Oxby

Parent Governor

Finance

 

16 March 2020

15 March 2024

Mrs Claire Marstin

Co-opted Governor

Personnel

 

31 March 2020

30 March 2024

Mr Matt Donkin

Parent Governor

Premises

 

16 March 2020

15 March 2024

      
      

Governors who have stepped down in last 12 months

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs Sarah WooldridgeAssociate Member  1 September 2020July 2021
Mr James PearceStaff Governor  12 February 201623 June 2021
Ms Clare RobinsonCo-Opted Governor  23 September 201920 May 2021
Mr Nigel RandallParent Governor  18 May 201717 May 2021
Mr Craig TabbParent Governor  1 January 202022 September 2020
Ms Joan WhiteFoundation Governor  14 July 201613 July 2020

Mr Wade Barnes

Parent Governor

 

 

1 November 2018

31 December 2019

Mrs Rebekah O'Sullivan

Co-Opted Governor

 

 

1 September 2016

27 September 2019

Mrs Lisa Donnellan

Parent Governor

 

 

18 May 2017

1 September 2019

Ms Catherine Birt

Co-Opted Governor

 

 

1 September 2015

31 August 2019

Mrs Samantha Stephenson 

Co-Opted Governor

 

 

18 March 2019

31 August 2019

Mr Graham Newson

Foundation Governor

 

 

28 November 2018

5 June 2019

Mr Nick Fry

Head Teacher

 

 

ex officio with office

23 April 2019

      

Clerk to the Governing Body - Sara Morgan (sara.morgan@tdjs.org)

 

Contact governors - governors@tdjs.org

Top